top of page

Cookies

Website: Cookies policy

 

Last update: December 2022

What is the purpose of this Cookies Policy?

 

The present cookies policy provided by BUSINESS TAX, a Simplified Joint Stock Company with a share capital of 235 000€, registered in the Trade and Companies Register of Paris under the number 853 267 177, the VAT number: FR 61853267177 and whose head office located at 75 boulevard Haussmann in Paris (75008) (hereinafter referred to as the "Company").

The purpose of this policy is to provide you, in a clear and concise manner, with information about the website https://www.businesstax.io/ (hereinafter the “Website”), the purpose of the cookies placed on the Website and how BUSINESS TAX ensures the protection of your privacy.

1. Object

 

In accordance with Article 82 of the French Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978 as amended, taken into consideration the provisions of Directive 2002/58/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 12 July 2002 concerning the processing of personal data and the protection of privacy in the electronic communications sector, your consent as a user must be obtained prior to any action aimed at storing information or accessing information on your device.

In accordance with the provisions of Articles 4(11) and 7 of the GDPR relating to the conditions applicable to consent, the CNIL adopted Deliberation No. 2020-091 of 17 September 2020 adopting guidelines relating to the application of Article 82 of the Act of 6 January 1978 as amended to read and write operations on a user's device (in particular "cookies and other tracers"), as well as Deliberation No. 2020-092 of 17 September 2020 adopting a recommendation proposing practical methods of compliance in the event of recourse to "cookies and other tracers", presenting in particular examples and good practices of concrete methods of collecting consent and implementing tracers not subject to it.

 

​2. What is a cookie?

 

Cookies are small files containing various textual information, usually consisting of letters and numbers.

 

They are sent to your device (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.) via the browser, by the website you use.

 

This operation makes it possible to recognize your devices as soon as the connection is established between the Website's server and your browser. The main purpose of a cookie is simply to allow the Website's server to adapt the content of Internet pages to your personal preferences, in order to customize your visit to the Website.

 

There are following types of cookies:

 

  • Session cookies: These cookies are temporary and stored in the cookie file of your browser when you navigate through a website. These cookies are essential and help the Website to function properly, as well as to recognize users and information.

 

  • Permanent cookies: the Website may use permanent cookies to enhance your experience (e.g. by providing enhanced navigation). These cookies remain in the cookie file, of your browser, for a longer period. The retention period depends on the configuration of the Internet browser. Permanent cookies allow the transmission of information to a web server each time when you visit the Website, and can be used, for example, to remember your choices and preferences for a website, or to target advertising. Permanent cookies are also known as tracking cookies.

 

  • First-party cookies: these cookies are sent to your device by the Website at the time of your visit, in order to improve your experience.

 

  • Third-party cookies: these cookies are sent to your device by third parties, who may be the Company’s partners. A third-party cookie is a file embedded in a browser by a website other than the one you are visiting, in order to store information locally and track your journey across multiple sites. These cookies are therefore not hosted on the Website. These cookies are classified according to several types: essential cookies used for technical purposes, audience measurement cookies, advertising cookies, social network sharing cookies, etc.

 

3. What are the cookies used for?

 

Cookies are used for different purposes:

 

  • Essential cookies: these cookies are required for the normal operation of the Website and allow the access to secure areas of the Website such as the shopping carts, the user's personal space, etc.

  • Analytical or performance cookies: these cookies allow the Company to monitor the use and performance of the Website and to improve its operation. They allow monitoring, for example, the most visited pages of the Website. 

  • Functional cookies: these cookies make it possible to remember your choices made in order to improve their experience on the Website. ​They are used, for example, to recognize you when you return to the Website, to remember the choices made by you, the items you put in the shopping cart, etc., and to provide enhanced and customized details on the preferences and consumption habits.

 

  • Targeting and advertising cookies: these cookies collect information on relevant topics that may interest you and presenting advertisement based on your interests. These cookies store information about your visit to the Website, the pages visited, and the links followed, as well as the user's navigation outside the Website. They are also used to limit the number of times you are shown the same advertisement and to measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns. They are generally placed on the Website by third parties with the Companies permission.

4. What cookies are present on the Website?

 

The cookies placed by the Company on the Site are the following:

 

Type of cookie

Persistent or session

cookies


Depositor


Lifetime


Purpose

XSRF-TOKEN

Essential cookie

Persistent cookie

120 minutes

This cookie is used

to authenticate

the user and prevent CSRF attacks on the Website

Essential cookies

Persistent cookies

1 day

1 year

These cookies

are used

to measure the performance of the website

Essential cookie

Session cookie

Expires at the end of the browsing session

This cookie

is used to

secure the

user's browsing

session

Essential cookie

Persistent cookie

1 minute

This cookie

is used to optimize

the response time between the user's browser and the Website

svSession

Essential cookie

Persistent cookie

2 years

This cookie is used to check whether the user is currently on the Website and logged into their account

 

Name of the cookie

consent-policy

Functional cookie

Persistent cookie

1 year

This cookie is used

to collect the user's consent to

deposit cookies ontheir browser

 

bSession

fedops.logger.defaultOverrides

hs

ssr-caching

 

The third-party cookies placed on the Website are the following:

 

Purpose

This cookie

is used to stores

your language

preferences on the Website

 

Type of cookie

 

Name of the cookie

Persistent

or session

cookies

 

Depositor

 

Lifetime


Purpose

wixLanguage

Functional cookies

Persistent cookie

WIX

1 year

This cookie is used to stores your language preferences on the Website

 

The Company cannot guarantee the completeness of the above list of cookies. The Company should update the list on a regular basis and to inform you in the event of major changes concerning the deposit of cookies on the Website.

The use of third-party cookies is not under the control of the Company, and the above list is indicative only.

 

For more information, you are invited to consult the privacy policies of the above-mentioned depositors.

5. What personal data does cookies collect?

 

The cookies used on the Website collect the following your personal data:

  • IP Address;

  • Web browser;

  • Date and time of the visit;

  • Operating system;

  • Internet service provider.

 

6. How long does the personal data collected by the cookies retained?

 

Personal data collected through cookies on the Website shall be retained for a maximum period of twenty-four (24) months.

 

Cookies are retained for a maximum of twenty-four (24) months.

 

The choice to accept or to reject the deposit of cookies by the Company, will be retained for a period of twelve (12) months.

 

7. What are your options?

 

7.1. Cookie banner

 

During the first connection to the Website, an alert message (banner) informs you about the use of tracers and cookies on the Website and invites you to accept or to refuse the use of these tracers.

 

Acceptance or refusal of the use of tracers has no effect on your navigation on the Website, with the exception of cookies and tracers that are essential for the operation of the Website or for an online communication service which you have requested.

 

The Website also uses tracers to ensure access and important features of the Website (Essential cookies).

 

These trackers do not require your consent.

 

You are informed that acceptance of these cookies is a necessary condition for access and use of the Website and that in the event of refusal, you are exposed to potentially negative effects (i.e. normal navigation on the Website not guaranteed).

 

In accordance with the CNIL deliberation no. 2020-092 of 17 September 2020 concerning adopting a recommendation proposing practical compliance procedures in the event of recourse to cookies and other tracers, you must be able to accept or to refuse the use of tracers with the same degree of simplicity.

 

For this purpose, you can click on a refuse button to refuse the deposit of cookies on your browser, which has the same format and is placed at the same level as the accept button to accept such deposit.

 

In order to obtain free, informed and clear consent, the banner will not disappear until you have accepted or refused the cookies.

 

Unless you have provided a prior consent, tracers will not be deposited if:

  • you connect to the Website (home page or directly to another page of the Website) and do not continue browsing: a simple absence of action cannot be interpreted as a manifest of will;

  • you click on the link integrated into the banner allowing you to set the parameters of the cookies and, if necessary, to refuse the deposit of cookies.

 

7.2. How can I set my web browser to accept or to reject cookies placed on the Website?

 

You may accept the use of cookies or choose to disable them at any time.

 

The settings are usually made from the browser.

 

The latter can be set to indicate which cookies are placed on the device and to ask whether to accept them or not.

The configuration of each browser is different. It is described in the browser's help/information menu, which will help you to find out how to modify your wishes with regard to cookies.

 

Firefox: Cookies - Information that websites store on your computer

  • Click the menu button and select “Settings”.

  • Select the Privacy & Security panel.

  • Set the “Firefox will”, in History section, to "Use custom settings for history".

  • Uncheck the "Accept cookies" box.

  • All changes made will be automatically saved.

 

Microsoft Edge: Delete and manage cookies

  • In Internet Explorer, select the “Tools” button, and then select Internet options.

  • Select the Privacy tab, and under Settings, select Advanced and choose whether you want to accept, block, or be prompted for first-party and third-party cookies.

 

Google Chrome: Clear, enable, and manage cookies in Chrome

  • On your computer, open Chrome icon

  • At the top right, click More and then Settings.

  • Under "Privacy and security," click Site settings.

  • Click Cookies.

  • To Turn off cookies: Turn off Allow sites to save and read cookie data.

  • Press OK.

 

Safari: Legal - Use of Cookies

  • Click on "Settings" > "Safari" > "Privacy" > "Cookies and website data".

 

Opéra: Opera Web preferences – Opera Help

 

Apple - Safari: Clear the history and cookies from Safari on your iPhone, iPad or iPod touch and Manage cookies and website data in Safari on Mac

 

8. Can this policy be modified?

 

The Company reserves the right to modify this policy at any time. The Company therefore advises you to regularly consult this page of the Website.

 

9. Language

 

In the event of collision of definitions, the French language version shall prevail.

 

​10. More information on cookies

For more information on the use of cookies, you may consult the CNIL webpage.

11. Contact information​

For any questions relating to this policy, you may contact the Data Protection Officer of the Company at the following email address: dpo@businesstax.io or at the following postal address: Délégué à la Protection des Données, Société  BUSINESS TAX, 75 boulevard Haussmann, 75008, PARIS.

bottom of page