top of page

Privacy

Website: Privacy policy

Last update: December 2022

 

1. Subject

This privacy policy (hereinafter the "Privacy Policy") illustrates the commitment of BUSINESS TAX, a Simplified Joint Stock Company with a share capital of 235 000 €, registered in the Trade and Companies Register of Paris under number 853 267 177, the VAT number : FR 61853267177 and whose head office is located at 75 boulevard Haussmann in Paris (75008) (hereinafter the "Company") to respect for the privacy and protection of personal data of users of the following website : https://www.businesstax.io/ (hereinafter the "Website").

 

The Website allows you to:

 

  • to discover the Company and its founding members;

  • to discover the software solution and associated products (hereinafter the "Services") offered by the Company;

  • to contact the Company.

2. Processing of personal data

 

2.1. Description of the processing

 

In accordance with applicable laws and regulations, the Company, acting as data controller, and collects certain personal data from you when you visit the Website.

 

In order to respond to your contact requests, the Company, acting as a data controller, collects the following personal data:

 

  • Last Name;

  • First name;

  • E-mail address;

  • Subject of the message.

 

When you connect to the Website, the Company, acting as a data controller, also collects your following personal data:

  • Connection logs;

  • Connection data;

  • IP address.

 

The Company uses your personal data for the following purposes:

Purpose

Legal basis

Retention period

 

Receive and manage

contact requests

 

The processing is based

on your consent

 

Personal data are retained for a

period of 3 years from the reception

of the contact request

 

Management of requests

for rights of access, portability,

erasure, restriction of processing, rectification and opposition

 

The processing is necessary for the performance of your contract concluded with you and is based on your consent

 

Personal data are retained

for the duration of one year

from the date of your request

to exercise your right(s)

 

Management of requests

for the right to object to

commercial prospecting

 

The processing is necessary to respond to the request to exercise the right to object

 

Personal data are retained

for the duration of three years from the time you exercise your right to object

2.2. Recipients / transfers of your personal data

Access to your personal data is restricted only to those persons who need your personal data in order to fulfil the specific purpose of the processing.

 

Your personal data may also be disclosed by the Company to third parties:

  • if the law or a legal procedure requires the Company to share your personal data;

  • in response to a request from a public or judicial authority (in particular in the event of a judicial requisition);

  • if the Company considers that the disclosure of your personal data is necessary or appropriate to ensure the safety of individuals or to protect the public.

 

Your personal data is transmitted to Wix Online Platform Limited located at 1 Grant’s Row - Dublin - D02HX96 - Ireland, who hosts the Website on its servers located in Ireland.

Therefore, your personal data is not transferred outside the European Economic Area.

 

2.3. Security of personal data

 

The Company ensures the security of your personal data by implementing appropriate technical and organizational measures in order to guarantee a proper level of security and to implement means to guarantee the confidentiality, integrity, constant availability and resilience of the processing systems and services, restore availability and access to your personal data, as well as a procedure to regularly test, analyse and evaluate the effectiveness of the technical and organizational measures put in place by the Company.

 

2.4. Retention of personal data

Your personal data should be retained only for the period required to fulfil the purpose for which the Company stores such data (in accordance with the retention periods set out in section 2.1 of this Privacy Policy). Personal data may be retained for a longer period, not exceeding the applicable legal statute of limitations, in order to fulfil its legal or regulatory obligations for archiving purposes, to enable it to exercise its rights and/or for statistical or historical purposes.

 

At the end of the above-mentioned periods, the personal data will be deleted, or the Company will anonymize it.

 

2.5. Users' rights over their personal data

You have the following rights:

Right

of access

 

You may request to access to your personal data.

You may also request to modify the inaccurate personal data or incomplete data to be completed.

Furthermore, you have the right to know the origin of your personal data.

Right to erasure

(Right to be Forgotten)

 

You may request the erasure of your personal data if:

  1. The data is no longer necessary for the purposes it was collected and processed;

  2. They have chosen to withdraw your consent (where consent has been collected as the legal basis for processing); this withdrawal does not impact the lawfulness of the processing before its implementation;

  3. They have objected to the treatment of your personal data;

  4. The data have been processed unlawfully;

  5. The data should be deleted to comply with a legal obligation; or

  6. Such erasure is required to ensure the compliance with current legislation, in particular with regard to the retention periods applicable to the collected personal data.

Right

to object

 

You may object to the processing of your personal data in accordance with the legal obligations imposed on the Company.

Right to

restriction of

processing

 

You may also request a restriction of processing of your Personal Data if:

  1. You contest the accuracy of such data;

  2. The Company no longer needs this data for processing purposes; and

  3. You objected to the treatment of your personal data.

Right not to be

subjected to a decision exclusively based

on the basis of an

automated data processing

You shall not be the subject to the decision based exclusively on automated processing that produces legal effects concerning you or significantly affects you, particularly based on profiling.

 

Right

to portability

 

You may request that the Company provide you with your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format, or request to transmit those data directly to another data controller as long as:

  1. The processing is based on your consent; and

  2. It is carried out by automated means.

 

Right to give directives

on the processing

of your personal data

after your death

 

Pursuant to the Article 85 of French Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978 as amended, you can give directives on the exercise of your rights under this section after your death, (in particular on the duration of the retention of your personal data, its deletion and/or its communication) as well as designate a person responsible for the exercise of these rights.

 

In the absence of such directives, the Company will grant the requests of your heirs, as set out in article 85, II of the Data Protection Act.

Right to make

a complaint to a

supervisory authority

 

If you have any concerns or appeals regarding the protection of your personal data, you have the right to make a complaint to the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés via the following link: www.cnil.fr Plaintes en ligne | CNIL.

The CNIL can also be contacted at the following address: 3 Place de Fontenoy, 75007 Paris - phone: 01 53 73 22 22.

You are invited to inform the DPO of the Company in advance so that the DPO can process the request and attempt to find an amicable solution.

You may exercise your above-mentioned rights and/or ask any questions concerning the processing of your personal data by the Company using the following email address: dpo@businesstax.io or by post at the following address: Délégué à la Protection des Données, BUSINESS TAX, 75 boulevard Haussmann, 75008, PARIS.

 

In order to process the request as quickly as possible, you may indicate in your request the purpose and the context in which your personal data was collected by the Company. The Company may ask you to provide a copy of both sides of a valid identity document, if there is a reasonable doubt about your identity.

 

2.6. Links to third party websites

 

In order to improve the quality of the Website, the Company may integrate the links to third party sites. These websites have different Privacy Policies independent of the one provided on the Website of the Music Campus. You are invited to consult the Privacy Policy of the third-party sites, when you visit them.

 

2.7. Language

In the event of collision of definitions, the French language version shall prevail.

 

2.8. Cookies

The provisions relating to the deposit of cookies on the Website are part of the Cookie Policy available on the Website.

 

2.9. Modification of Privacy Policy

The Company reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time.

The Company recommends that you check this page regularly, referring to the date of the last modification.

In the event of a major change to the present Privacy Policy, the Company will notify you of such changes.

bottom of page